City of Ekurhuleni

Tenders awarded

Bids Awarded for October 2017

CONTRACT NO DESCRIPTION  OF BIDS AWARDED
FOR THE OCTOBER 2017
SUPPLIER
A-ERM 03/2017 Supply, delivery, installation and ,maintenance of outdoor and indoor interactive environmental
learning equipments, furniture and exhibition signage for Environmental Education Centres
and field equipment  - until 30 June 2018Category 1 & 4
The Coloured Cube (Pty) Ltd
A-ERM 03/2017 Supply, delivery, installation and ,maintenance of outdoor and indoor interactive environmental
learning equipments, furniture and exhibition signage for Environmental Education Centres
and field equipment  - until 30 June 2018Caterogry 2
KVD Technologies CC
A-ERM 03/2017 Supply, delivery, installation and ,maintenance of outdoor and indoor interactive environmental
learning equipments, furniture and exhibition signage for Environmental Education Centres
and field equipment  - until 30 June 2018 Category 3
Bvumi Investments CC
SECTION 31
C-ICT 15-2017(T)
DUPLICATED  ITEM  NO
SITA TRANSVERSAL TENDER RFB 2003/2014
Supply, delivery, installation, configuration, expansion, support and maintenance service of converged infrastructure to pro-actively accommodate new applications, projects and future data growth as-and -when - until 30 June 2020. Section 1
XON Systems (Pty) Ltd
A-RS 02/2017 Supply and installation of new traffic signal equipment - as and when - awarded  only
until 30 June 2018 Correction of amount reported in Sept 17
Elect Assure SA (Pty) Ltd
A-SRAC 04/2015 Supply and delivery of books and other printed information resources, audiovisual material
and e-resources to libraries throughout Ekurhuleni - as and when - until 30 June 2018
Aluta Books CC
A-SRAC 04/2015 Supply and delivery of books and other printed information resources, audiovisual material
and e-resources to libraries throughout Ekurhuleni - as and when - until 30 June 2018
Awareness Publishing
A-SRAC 04/2015 Supply and delivery of books and other printed information resources, audiovisual material
and e-resources to libraries throughout Ekurhuleni - as and when - until 30 June 2018
Early Readers CC
A-SRAC 04/2015 Supply and delivery of books and other printed information resources, audiovisual material
and e-resources to libraries throughout Ekurhuleni - as and when - until 30 June 2018
Friesling Suppliers (Pty) Ltd
A-SRAC 04/2015 Supply and delivery of books and other printed information resources, audiovisual material
and e-resources to libraries throughout Ekurhuleni - as and when - until 30 June 2018
Morgan & Mann CC
A-DEMS 01/2017 Supply, delivery and off-loading of uniform clothing for Emergency Service personnel - as and
when - until 30 June 2019 
Megaphase Trading 380 (Pty) Ltd
A-DEMS 01/2017 Supply, delivery and off-loading of uniform clothing for Emergency Service personnel - as and
when - until 30 June 2019 
C.M.J. Agency CC
A-DEMS 01/2017 Supply, delivery and off-loading of uniform clothing for Emergency Service personnel - as and
when - until 30 June 2019 
Firefighting Logistics CC
A-DEMS 01/2017 Supply, delivery and off-loading of uniform clothing for Emergency Service personnel - as and
when - until 30 June 2019 
Spahndile Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd
A-EPMO 01/2017 Additional appointment
To form part of a framework of contractors to assist EMM built environment with the construction,
upgrade and refurbishment work of various infrastructure projects (Building construction, civil
engineering, Electrical engineering, mechanical engineering and Special works) - as and when -
from 1 July 2017 until 30 June 2020  
Additional suppliers on panel
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2
Lamela Consulting (Pty) Ltd and
Vumesa Consluting (Pty) Ltd Joint Venture
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGPRY 2,3,4,5,6,7 
Deedscon (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2 & 6 
Glad Africa (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2. 
Bosch Projects (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2
E Square Engineering
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1 AND 2 
Patek Global (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1 
LS  Moloi and Associates CC
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Category 2, 3, 6 and 7
Bigen Africa ({Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Category 2 and 6
Tlou Consulting (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categpry 2
Aurecon Sout Africa (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categpry 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
Naidu Consulting (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1
Royal HaskoningDHV
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2 
Luleka Consulting
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Category 2
Hlanganani Engieers & Porject Managers (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Category 2 and 6
Southern Ambition (SACE) CC
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categoriy 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Afri Infra Group (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2
TLS Engineers and Project Managers 
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categpry 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
Tango (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Category 6
Engieerex (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1 
Monkhumo Holdings (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categpry 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
Superior Quality Engineer and Technology 8
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2
Matlama Consulting (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1 
Punga & M. Kona Joint Venture
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Category 2 and 6
Aphane Consulting
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2 
Poad Consulting CC Joint Venture
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categpry 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
Zimile Consulting
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2
Ledwala Consulting (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 2 
SMEC Spouth Africa (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Category 1 and 2
EOH Industrial Technologies (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categpry 1 and 2
Bakone Consulting
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
 Category 1
CivilChem Joint Venture
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1 AND 2
Plan B Consulting
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Categpry 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
WSP Group Africa (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1 
Tshashu Consluting and Project Managers
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
Catefory 2,3,4,5,and 6
DKG Project Managers & Engineer (Pty) Ltd
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
Category 2 & 7
AES Consulting
PS-WS 36/2016 Professional services as engineering consultants to the water and sewer new projects, upgrading, renewal
and extension programme in the South West and North East districts - as and when - until  30 JUNE 2020
CATEGORY 1:  
AM Consulting (Pty) Ltd
A-EE 09/2017 Supply, delivery, installation, monitoring maintenance and repairs of security systems, prevention and to provide investigation support into all forms of illegal activities for the electricity distribution network assets of service areas Edenvale; Tembisa; Kempton Park - as and when - until 30 June 2018 CANCELLED
*  Competitive, fair and transparent process not followed
A-SCP 01/2015 Customer Satisfaction Survey across EMM, amongst households and businmess to assess
residents perception on service delivery, annually  - until 30 June 2017 
CANCELLED
* Services not needed anyt longer
A-ICT 14/2017 Support and maintenance services of Dell Storage and computing platform u ntil 30 June 2020 M2TD Consulting ([Pty) Ltd

C-HS 03-2017(T)
GAUTENG DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SETTLEMENTS HLS 4/2/4 - 2015/43
Construction and management of bulk external, internal and link water and sewerage engineering
services Tsakane Ext 22 and 23 Human Settlements Mega Projects and related development
purposes from date of award until 31 Dec 2017 Tsakane Ext 22 and 23

Makole Property Developments 

C-HS 03-2017(T)
GAUTENG DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SETTLEMENTS HLS 4/2/4 - 2015/43
Construction and management of bulk external, internal and link water and sewerage engineering
services in Tsakane Ext 22 and 23 Human Settlements Mega Projects and related development
purposesfrom date of award until 31 Dec 2017.Construction Management in
Tsakane Ext 22 and 23

Civilchem  Engineering Services
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 

Gau Flora CC
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Qophe Construction CC
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Mdina Engineering
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Nkomaba Trading and Projects CC
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Qinisa Construction (Pty) Ltd
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Buzaphi Construction (Pty) Ltd
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Lettam Building and Civil 
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Asatico Civil and Construction (Pty) Ltd
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Mlokothwa Construction and Management Services CC
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Edwin Construction (Pty) Ltd
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Monala General
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Rekhudiste Construction and Cleaning Services
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure -
as and when - until 30 June 2020 
Gaborena Construction and Projects Services CC
EFW-RS 06/2018 Contractors for the upgrading and construction of Roads and Strom Water infrastructure - as and
when - until 30 June 2020 
Boitshoko Surfacing and Civil Works CC
PS-WS 27/2017 Rescind request to submit guarantee as it is not applicable
Management of Water Meter installations, disconnections, restrictions, reconnections and
maintenance - until 30 June 2020  
Rescind request for guarnatee
A-CP 03/2017 Specialist contractors for the repair and rehabilitation of sinkholes, dolines and life threatening
hazards - as and when - from 1 Jan 2017 - 30 June 2020
CANCELLED
No qualifying bidders
SECTION 32
C-ICT 16-2017(T)
National Treasury Tender RT15-2016
To procure a citizen engagement mobile application until 30 June 2020
Vodacom (Pty) Ltd
A-SRAC 02/2017 Supply, delivery and off-loading of liquid chlorine gas and collection of empty cylinders at
various facilities - as and when - until 30 June 2020. Reduced appointment until 30 June 2018
Metsi Chem International (Pty) Ltd
A-EE 26/2017 The award for the Supply, delivery and Off-loading of 160A Ploy Phase direct connect energy demand
meters on as and when required basis from date of award until 30 June 2018
Elster Solutions (Pty) Ltd

C-HS 03-2017(T)
GAUTENG DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SETTLEMENTS HLS 4/2/4 - 2015/43
Construction and management of bulk external, internal and link water and sewerage engineering
services Tsakane Ext 22 and 23 Human Settlements Mega Projects and related development
purposes from date of award until 31 Dec 2017 Tsakane Ext 22 and 23

Makole Property Developments 

C-HS 03-2017(T)
GAUTENG DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SETTLEMENTS HLS 4/2/4 - 2015/43
Construction and management of bulk external, internal and link water and sewerage engineering
services in Tsakane Ext 22 and 23 Human Settlements Mega Projects and related development
purposesfrom date of award until 31 Dec 2017.Construction Management in
Tsakane Ext 22 and 23

Civilchem  Engineering Services
A-ERM 03/2017 Correction of unit prices
Supply, delivery, installation and ,maintenance of outdoor and indoor interactive environmental
learning equipment, furniture and exhibition signage for Environmental Education Centers
and field equipment  - until 30 June 2018 Category 2 & 4
Correction of unit prices
PS-F 44/2017 Appointment of finance meter management consultants to manage the  water and electricity
meter reading and credit control process until 30 June 2020  South Western Area
Ntiyiso Consulting CC
PS-F 44/2017 Appointment of finance meter management consultants to manage the  water and electricity
meter reading and credit control process until 30 June 2020  North Eastern Area
Boffin and Fundi (Pty) Ltd